Pennsylvania Association for Middle Level Education


Log in

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE


Sunday, March 1
Time Workshop & Title with Presenter Room
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registrations & Exhibits Open
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Refreshments Silver Maple I
White Oak Room
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Session One
1A: Finding Your Place in the Middle – Noel Petrosky, Principal, Amy Reed, Fawn McMackin, Missy Cadori, Dana Smith, Patty Dillinger, Jessica Szymanski & Traci Meeker – Teachers, St. Marys Area MS
Silver Maple II
1B: Building Respect for Cultural Diversity: A Middle School Course – Mary Kirchner – Teacher, ET Richardson M

Red Pine Library

1C: Spartan Block - Advisory Program and Then Some – Jason Pane & Zach Fuller – Administrators, Springfield Township MSSilver Maple III
1D: Transitioning to Student Led Conferences – Joel Alutius – Principal & Nicole Armbruster, Michelle Ritz, Gina Ragan & Lisa Pasceri – Teachers, Northley MSSilver Maple I
1E: Yes! Get Up And Vote With Your Feet!!! – Christi Gates – Certified Trainer, Speaker – GGP Leadership White Oak Library
1F: Understanding PA Schools to Watch – Bruce Vosburgh – Director, PA STW & Paul Meck – Executive Director, PAMLE
White Oak Room
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Session Two
2A: "It’s a rubric, not a grade!" How can we create a meaningful shift in the ways teachers and students think about assessment? - Kim Mowery - Professor, Penn State UniversityRed Pine Library
2B: Don't be scared ... Get In The Hot Seat! - Christi Gates – Certified Trainer, Speaker – GGP LeadershipWhite Oak Library
2C: Gender Bias in the Middle Level Classroom: the Intersection of Data, Teacher Self-Perceptions, and Student Perceptions – Jenna Plump & James Durham – Pre-service teachers, Kutztown UniversitySilver Maple III
2D: Building 21st Century Learning Spaces That Work For Middle School Students – Dr. Jennifer Cameron – Teacher, Daniel Boone SDSilver Maple I
2E: Connecting Classrooms Around the World Through the Love of Literature – Lora Batchelor & March Lankes – Teachers, South Side MS

Silver Maple II

2F: Perceived versus Measured Achievement in the Middle Level Science Classroom: The Impact of Socioeconomic Status - Carol Watson, Professor & Ian Petrillio, Undergrad - Kutztown UniversityWhite Oak Room
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Refreshments

Silver Maple I/
White Oak Room

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Session Three
3A: Escape Room - 8th Grade Math – Timothy Smith – Teacher – Andrew Mellon MS
Silver Maple III
3B: Every Student. Every Day. No Matter What – Robert Salladino, Michelle Britton & Devin Layton – Administrators, Springton Lake MSSilver Maple I
3C: Mental Health Supports for Middle School Students – Anthony Babusci, Principal, Denise Manganello – Teacher, Ryan Gloyer MSSilver Maple II
3D: Blurring the Lines Between Teacher Education and Middle Schools – Joel Brigel, Principal, Northwest MS & Carol Watson, Professor, Kutztown UniversityRed Pine Library
3E: Career Readiness – Kevin Monaghan – Principal, South Park Middle School, Rob Furman – Principal, South Park Elementary CenterWhite Oak Library
3F: Welcome to All New PAMLE Conference Attendees - Paul Meck - Executive Director PAMLEWhite Oak Room
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Session Four
4A: Making Time for Enrichment and Re-teaching – Dan Tracy – Principal, ET Richardson MSSilver Maple I
4B: Connections – Mike Hall, Principal & Katie Straley & Ahmed Affaneh, Teachers – Avonworth MSSilver Maple II
4C: READ: Realistic Engaging Activities Daily – Megan Alicandro & Samantha Dawson – Teachers, New Brighton MS Silver Maple III
4D: Acceptance of Literacy in the Math Classroom – Arianna Hondares – Pre-service Teacher, Millersville UniversityRed Pine Library

4E: Four Things Which are Different for Kids Today – Jen Cort - Jen Cort Consulting

White Oak Library
4F: PAC-TE/PAMLE Meeting - Paul Meck - Executive Director PAMLE White Oak Room
Evening Events
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Conference Welcome & Dinner Aspen Room
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM PAMLE Awards Aspen Room
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Keynote Speaker - Dave Raymond (Book signing to follow) Aspen Room
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Cocktails Available Aspen Room
Monday, March 2
Time Workshop & Title with Presenter Room
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM Registration & Exhibits Open Field Alcove/Hallway
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM Breakfast & Welcome Aspen Room
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM Speaker - Pat Colleluori - Headstrong Foundation Aspen Room
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Visit Exhibitors & Vendors Field Alcove/Hallway
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Session 5
5A: Using Technology to Boost EQ/SEL while meeting Common Core Standard - Lisa Colapieto, Teacher – Upper Perkiomen MSRed Pine Library
5B: Sharing Mindsets: Where Classrooms and Businesses Meet – Joy Rosser – Teacher, Kennett MS

White Oak Room

5C: Speed Sessions #1 - Topic - Creating a Culture that Makes a Difference - Three schools perspectives (3 sessions) - (1) Heidi Marshall, Sharpesville MS , (2) Katie Rogers & Annie Neff, Springton Lake MS, (3)Carrie Gendaszek & Stephanie Berardi, Twin Valley MS, (4) Breaking Down the Math Wall – Gina Sheehan & Laura Shadow – Teachers, Twin Valley MS Silver Maple III
5D: Let Students Tell Their Story: Student-Led Conferences & Digital Portfolios – John Walsh – Teacher – Charles F Patton MSSilver Maple I
5E: Mindful Movement for Middle School – Sally Delisle, Yoga & Mindfulness Teacher, ChildLightWhite Oak Library
5F: AR and VR and AI, Oh My! – Dr. Rob Furman – Principal, South Park Elementary CenterSilver Maple II
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Refreshments Available Outside Silver Maple I/White Oak Room
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Session 6
6A: Making Advisory Work for Your Schedule – Anneliese Ledebur – Teacher, Titusville MS Silver Maple I
6B: Discovery Character Development, School Culture Improvement, and Social Emotional Learning – David Hatfield, Administration, Halifax SD & Jared Shade Red Pine Library
6C: Accommodations for Linguistically Diverse Students – Alyssa Bilak, Ryan Manbeck & Ryan Rosenberry, Teachers – Northwest MS – Reading SD Silver Maple III
6D: The PA Middle Level Certificate: Flexible, Rigorous, and Developmentally Appropriate – Jenna Plump, James Durham, Ian Petrillo, Staci Jett & Natalie Schrantz – Pre-service teachers & Carol Watson – Professor – Kutztown University White Oak Room
6E: A Learner’s Journey Through Individualized Goal Setting – Daniel Provence, Erin Cleary, Kristina LaFave & Tyler Lonergan – Teachers, Garnet Valley MS White Oak Library
6F: 2 Claps - Lorenzo DeAngelis – Principal & Brenna Austin, Jacob Moore, Kori Barley-Stoudemire, Lauren Boder, Jennifer Reinheimer – Staff, Kennett MS Silver Maple II
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Aspen Room
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM Introductions & Awards Aspen Room
1:15PM - 2:15 PM Keynote Speaker: Rob Furman Aspen Room
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Visit Exhibitors & Vendors Field Cove/Hallway
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Session 7
7A: PBIS: Your Recipe for a Rewarding School System – Jessica Henry, Jeff Kiser, Valerie Meehan & Renee Treonze – Teachers, West Allegheny MS White Oak Library
7B: Creating a Culture that Supports Students’ Experiences Within a Transformed Middle School Master Schedule – Lisa Stenz – Principal & Eileen Stec – Garnet Valley MS Silver Maple II
7C: Speed Sessions #2 - (1)Student-Led Conferences - Jonathon Walsh, Twin Valley MS & Topic -High Impact Classroom Strategies (two sessions) - (2) Kate Jorgensen, Kate Trains & (3) Amy Somerville & Bridget Laubach, Springton Lake MS Silver Maple III
7D: What Can Google Classroom Do for You? - Andrew Kuhn – Teacher, William Penn SD Red Pine Library
7E: Nearpod 101 – Beth Zigmont – Administration, Great Valley SD White Oak Room
7F: The Power Of Fun, PART II – Dr. Kathy Harrington - Retired Middle Level Principal, Adjunct Professor - Harrington Inc. Silver Maple I
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Refreshments Available Silver Maple I
White Oak Room
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Session 8
8A: Empowering Middle School Pride Through PBIS – Jason Lochner, Principal & Jennifer Purkiss, Dominique Singer, William J Barch, teachers & Judy Varacalli, Counselor – Harrold MS White Oak Library
8B: How to Make MTSS for Math Work in Your Middle School: Maximizing Small Group Instruction In All 3 Tiers – Emily Hampson, Scott Morgan, Ron Anderson & Gerry Weinhardt – Teachers, Garnet Valley MS Silver Maple II
8C: Coding in the Middle School - Brian Herrig – Teacher & Ken Schrag – Administrator, Canonsburg MSWhite Oak Room
8D: Be a Data Ninja: Using Google Forms – Andrew Kuhn – Teacher, William Penn SD Red Pine Library
8E: PLC and Panther Time: a Mastery Learning Approaching – Joe DeMar & Erin Peterson, Administrators & Lakyn Lutton, Andrew Bowers & Dave Kyle – Teachers, Fort Couch MS Silver Maple I
8F: Using the Harris Moves to Empower Students – Kathleen Madigan, Kathryn King, Karen DiMascola & Karen MacNamara – Teachers, Kennett Middle School Silver Maple III
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Meeting
 

PA-POMLE Meeting - Carol Watson - Kutztown University will be facilitating

Silver Maple I
Evening Events
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner on own
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM PAMLE Social Aspen Room
Tuesday, March 3
Time Workshop & Title with Presenter Room
7:30 AM - 12:30 PM Registration and exhibits open
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Aspen Room
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Vendor/Exhibitor Raffle Aspen Room
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Session 9
9A: Foundations to Educating the Whole Student with a Social and Emotional Focus at the Middle Level - Jennifer Shroad – Director of Pupil Services & Sam Adams – Principal, South Side MS- Director of Pupil Services, South Side MS
Silver Maple I
9B: Tiered Instruction without Tears - Erin Brenner, Teacher & Jennifer Chamberlin, Gifted Support & 6th Math, ELA Interventions - Yellow Breeches MS Silver Maple II
9C: Understanding Invisible Challenges: Igniting a Growth Mind Set - Michael Cavallaro & Adele Saccarelli Cavallaro – Teamwork Wins Ltd Silver Maple III
9D: School News: Creating Something from Nothing Andrew Kuhn & Robert Smyth – Teachers, William Penn SD White Oak Room
9E: Killing the stigma of movies in the classroom: Using film in reading and writing instruction – Monica Mancini – Teacher, ET Richardson MS White Oak Library
9F: Nontraditional Educational Opportunities for the Whole Child – Joshua Kuehner – Principal, Courtney Maguire, Christina Miller & Christine Wysocki – Teachers - Schuylkill Valley MS Red Pine Library
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 10
10A: The Write Stuff: How to Structure a Writing Workshop that Works – Eve Kollar, Maranda DeRienzo, Erica Harrington & Emily Raitano – Teachers – Andrew Mellon MS Silver Maple I
10B: Transforming the Traditional Research Paper into a Collaborative Oral History Documentary – Vicki Truchan – Teacher, North Hills MS Red Pine Library
10C: Innovation Practices - Studios Spaces at Work – Melissa Survinski, Enrichment Teacher, Marlynn Lux, Principal, Gwen Cohen – Instructional Coach & Brian Molinero, Jamie Pillar, David Hartman, Teachers – Hampton MS Silver Maple III
10D: Learning Through Play: Intro to the Game Design Process – Jeff Holliday & Amy Barone – Teachers, Andrew Mellon MS Silver Maple II
10E: Panther Program - A SWPBIS and SEL Program – Dan O’Rourke & Christine Mussomeli – Administrators & Marissa Dyer, Sam Gallaher & Holly Fisher – Teachers, Boyce MS White Oak Library
10F: Taming the Monster: Tackling Analysis Across the Curriculum – Katherine Kraky, Regina Wood & Jessica Yenser – Teachers, Northwestern Lehigh MS White Oak Room

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software