Pennsylvania Association for Middle Level Education


Login

southeast Region

The SOUTHEAST REGION of Pennsylvania Association of Middle Level Education...

Board Members

Joy Rosser
SE Region President   jrosser@kcsd.org 

Beth Zigmont
SE Region Secretary

Dave Brown
Kevin Burke
Danielle Carder
Leslie Djang
Monica Mancini
Megan McLaughlin
Bob Salladino
Colleen Smith
Daniel Tracy
Bruce Vosburgh
John Walsh


PAMLE Southeast Region PA Don Eichhorn Schools: Schools to Watch Schools

Kennett Middle School (2012) Designated, (2015) Re-designated (1)

http://kms.kcsd.orgKennett Consolidated School District, Grades 6-8

Lorenzo DeAngeles - jcarr@kcsd.org

195 Sunny Dell Road

Landenberg, PA 19352


Souderton Charter School Collaborative (2012) Designated, (2015) Re-designated (1)

http://www.scsc4kidssj.org

Grades K-8

Jennifer Arevalo – jennifera@scsc4kids.org

Wendy Ormsby – wendyo@scsc4kids.org

110 East Broad Street

Souderton, PA 18964


Northley Middle School (2014) Designated, 2017 Re-designated (1)

http://www.pdsd.org/Domain/242

Penn-Delco School District

Grades 6-8

Lanny Blair - lblair@pdsd.org

2801 Concord Road

Aston, PA 19014


ET Richardson Middle School (2014) Designated, 2017 Re-designated (1)

http://www.ssdcougars.org/ETRichardson.cfm

Springfield DC School District

Dan Tracy - Daniel.Tracy@ssdcougars.org

Grades 6-8

20 West Woodland Drive

Springfield, PA 19064


Radnor Middle School (2016) Designated

www.rtsd.org/Domain/325

Radnor Township School District

Grades 6-8

Esther Purnell - esther.purnell@rtsd.org>

150 Louella Avenue

Wayne, PA 19087


Garnet Valley Middle School (2017) Designated

http://www.garnetvalleyschools.com/gvms

Garnet Valley School District

Grades 6-8

Lisa Stentz – stenzl@garnetvalley.org

601 Smithbridge Road

Glen Mills, PA 19342


Springton Lake Middle School (2017) Designated

http://www.rtmsd.org/springtonlake

Rose Tree Media School District

Grades 6-8

Dr. Robert Salladino, Jr - RSalladino@rtmsd.org

1900 North Providence Road

Media, PA 19063


Southeast Region News:

This past year many of our members shared their expertise at the Regional and State conferences. Here are a list of presentations and presenters.

Southeast Region Presenters

February 2017 - Southeast Region Presenters at the PAMLE State Conference

Understanding Schools to Watch and Using the Criteria to Identify and Plan Staff Development – Bruce Vosburgh – Director PA Don Eichhorn Schools: Schools to Watch

Teaming? A Reality or in Name Only?  – Laurie Smith – Upper Perkiomen Middle School

Building a Framework for 21st Century STEM Education – Beth Zigmont – Radnor Middle School

Student Led Advisory Programs – Daniel Tracy, Principal & students TaNia Sudler, Connor Farrell, Gabby Rizzio, Marry Curran – ET Richardson Middle School

Mental Health in the Classroom: A Practical Application  Michael Costill,– 6th Grade Math Teacher - Garnet Valley MS, Mattie Costill – LPCMH, NCC, CADC

Garden Based Learning: Integrating STEAM and Sustainability Through Interactive     Learning in the FCS Labs and Beyond - Betsy Ballard, Kimberly Hisler – Charles Patton Middle School

Igniting the Middle Level: The Power of Educators  – Joy Rosser – Kennett Middle School

Social Studies To The Rescue!:  How Primary Sources Can Be Used To Drive Deeper   Understanding and Improve PSSA Scores –  Josh Thomas, Janice Lear – Charles Patton Middle School

Digital Portfolio: Bringing the Mathematics Classroom Home – Joe Pizzica – ET Richardson Middle School

HANDS ON- STEM Activities for Middle School Science  – Rayna Musoleno, Sandie Smith – Lenape Middle School

Student Led Conference: Stepping Away from the Firing Squad – Kelly Morales, Lanny Blair, Mike Cappella, Sam Wren, Colleen Miller, Kevin Fowler – Northley Middle School

Core Extension: Enrichment, Remediation, & Interdisciplinary Connections  – Dr. Robert Salladino, Jr, Donald DiPaulo, Michelle Britton – Springton Lake Middle School

Content Area Literacy 2.0:  Why Bother?  – Laura Cuorato , Eric VanWyk, Michele Fender – Garnet Valley Middle School

Getting Students Excited About Writing  – Brian Kelley – Charles Patton Middle School

Advisory:  Activities to Build Meaningful Connections– Hillary Brogan, Jen Spisak – Charles Patton Middle school

Teaching Technology Through Literacy  – Kelly Cahoon – Upper Perkiomen Middle School

What Your Students Wish You Knew - Dave F. Brown, Ed. D. Educational Researcher

June 2017   Southeast Region Presenters PAMLE Summer Institute

What’s Happening in Your Building That Reflects Recent Findings on Young Adolescent Development? – Dave F. Brown, Ed.D. – Co-author of the 3rd edition of       What Every Middle School Teacher Should Know (2014)

Design Thinking – Julie Cook, Jeannine Dunn & Brandon Reichart, teachers, Souderton Charter School Collaborative (STW)

Generation Z: How Might a Deeper Understanding of Generation Z Impact our Schools? – Brian Kelley, teacher, Charles F Patton MS & Co-director of the   Pennsylvania Writing & Literature Project

Making Content Accessible to English Learners – Ashlee Bailey, ELL teacher, Radnor MS (STW)

Developing, Implementing, Utilizing and Enhancing a Successful Middle School Makerspace – Virginia McGarvey, Librarian – Kennett MS (STW)

Rookie Teacher Survival Skills Workshop – Kathleen A. DiMichele & Tara Young Teachers – Northley MS (STW)

Writers Day: Engaging the Community to Harness the Writer Within – Brian Kelley & Honey Beth Kropp, teachers – Charles F. Patton MS


Join Us

Schools from Chester County, Delaware County, Philadelphia County, Montgomery County, and Bucks County are welcome.

Our board includes teachers, administrators, college professors and adjuncts. Please consider joining us for a board meeting.

Interested in building your leadership and presentation skills? Consider presenting at the PAMLE summer institute where we will share ideas and learn for our colleagues across the state.

The AMLE National Conference will be in Philadelphia this year. Plan to join us on November 6-8 for excellent professional development and gather new ideas from those who also teach middle level students.

Meetings & Minutes

January 12, 2017 - SE PAMLE Meeting 1.12.17.pdf

March 21, 2017 - SE PAMLE Meeting minutes 3.21.17.pdf

June 6, 2017 -  June 6 2017 SE PAMLE Board Minutes.pdf

NEXT MEETING: September 28th at 4:15 at McKenzies in Malvern

Upcoming events


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software